Posts: 3,787
Threads: 75
Joined: May 2008
Is it possible to add "Add files via Drag&Drop" (I love Drag&Drop)? That's be sweet! Being able to add folders so that the program would convert all valid files inside and in any subfolders would be great, too. Also, I can only add a limited number of files at once with that file dialog (I have a folder here with 1091 sound files and I can only add, like 100 at a time and I have to search for the last added each time (Okay I think that's due to the input string size limitations but heh well I'd love Drag&Drop anyways)). It'd also be great if the window could be resized (making it bigger, showing more of the file list etc.)
Yes first time using it :>
Ah hang on, it doesn't support SWAV anyways, does it? Oh well :>
PS: Okay I know what's wrong: Tinke is. Tinke does not extract the swav files properly, they all are the beginning of the whole SDAT file instead of the actual SWAV files ><
Not sure if drag & drop is possible, but I haven't looked into it before so if it is I'll do it. I'll also take a look at adding folders and subfolders: in that case, should I preserve directory structure?
Resizing is definitely possible, I haven't actually allowed it for any of my programs for now since it takes a bit of extra work to get it functioning properly (by default it simply scales everything ). But yeah I'll definitely include that.
As for the file limit, I haven't heard of anything like that, but then again I've never tested it with more than 100 files I'll try and fix it, but it's possible that it's an unchangable limit.
Anyway thanks for the suggestions, I was actually thinking of updating this a bit anyway. I'm working on another program at the moment but I'll see and if I can get this done soon.
You may have a fresh start any moment you choose, for this thing that we call "failure" is not the falling down, but the staying down. -Mary Pickford
Posts: 3,787
Threads: 75
Joined: May 2008
Preserving the folder structure would be the best, especially since files in different folders could have the same name.
The limit is due to the file dialog putting all the file names into a single string that has a maximum length (I suppose), so there most likely won't be anything to help that. It shouldn't be a big problem for most people anyways.
Also I'm sorry but I used a different program to convert the SWAVs once I found a tool that would extract them properly (folder-extracting with Tinke does not work and exporting them one by one would be the same amount of work as exporting the wavs one by one) where I could just use a tiny bat file to throw all the swavs into it ;-)
12-26-2012, 01:01 PM
(This post was last modified: 12-26-2012, 01:04 PM by puggsoy.)
Hmm, yeah you're probably right about the string limit. Drag & dropping (which apparently is possible, just checked) might work with lots of files though, since it appears to access the files in a different way.
Multple exporting doesn't work in Tinke? It's always worked fine for me, even in SDATs: select the folder containing them and press R. Might have something to do with the specific ROM though. (BTW out of curiosity, which program did you use to export and convert them?)
EDIT: Oh yeah, I was wondering, what happens when you try to add more than 100 files? Does it give an error or does the dialogue just not allow you to select any more?
You may have a fresh start any moment you choose, for this thing that we call "failure" is not the falling down, but the staying down. -Mary Pickford
Posts: 3,787
Threads: 75
Joined: May 2008
I'm using Tinke rev147 (it has an extract button, R doesn't do anything). It outputs the files with their correct size, but it takes the data from the beginning og the sdat all the time instead of the actual file start position (don't ask me about compression it probaby disregards that, too (plus I can't select a folder within an SDAT and have it unpack all the things at once)).
I used VGMToolbox (r917) to extract the swavs from the sdat and swav2wav to convert them.
It's not exactly 100 files, it has been 120 once, sometime more sometime less. The file name box just turns blank and the dialog gives an empty string to the program instead of the list of files.
Holy crap, I used to have to do this manually whenever I wanted to extract BGMs! Glad that there's now a tool to automate it for me. Thanks for working on this, and awesome job with it. ;D
01-11-2013, 02:15 PM
(This post was last modified: 01-11-2013, 04:00 PM by puggsoy.)
Well, it took longer than intended, but here it is:
Version 1.2
Download
Here's what I've added:
- I've implemented a file adding and removing system, rather than overwriting the entire list every time you choose files. This way you can convert a bunch of files in different places at once, and you don't have to add all your files in one go. Also, if you add files after you've already converted a few, it'll just continue on from the newest unconverted file instead of converting them all over again. The Remove All button will (surprise!) remove all the files in the list (whether converted or not).
Note that unless you've chosen a specific output location, the converted files will end up near their original files like usual.
- You can now drag and drop files right into the program (specifically the file list grid). Just drop them on there and they'll be added to the list.
- You can add entire directories at once, and it'll also include all subdirectories. You can only drag them into the program though, as the file selection dialogue can still only add files. Note that since there's no specific files extensions for the program, it will include ALL files in the folders, even stuff like text files or executables. These will obviously fail to convert and it'll say "File isn't supported/doesn't exist", but it won't mess up the converting of the other files so you can just ignore it.
- When you add directories, it preserves folder structure when you convert the files. However, note that this happens only if you choose to specify an output directory. If you select either of the other two options, it'll convert files into their own directories (or "wav" subfolders, if you chose that), just like usual.
- You can finally resize it! You can drag the window borders or just hit the maximize button and it'll adjust like a normal program. As Previous requested it'll enlarge the file list so you can see more files at once without having to scroll.
I also updated it with the latest version of vgmstream, r1006 (I also added the file "COPYING", which contains the copying license, which I forgot all about before now). At this point the changes are so small and mostly only matter for specific cases so the readme isn't getting updated, but you can see the changes for each revision at the SourceForge repository page. Remember that I don't make vgmstream myself so I don't control the actual conversion process or supported formats. And since the changes aren't so big I won't update VGSC with a new revision unless I'm updating it for another reason, or the changes are significant enough. If someone sees a change in the changelog that they specifically want me to update for they can request that I do so, but otherwise I won't bother.
Well I'm pretty sure that's all. There's some new stuff going on in the code but doesn't really matter to anyone but me anyway.
If anybody wants me to add some more features feel free to say so, I'm planning to add some advanced options later on (additional conversion options, optional file overwrite, etc), so if you want anything else then I can try and add that in the next release.
EDIT: Updated the OP.
You may have a fresh start any moment you choose, for this thing that we call "failure" is not the falling down, but the staying down. -Mary Pickford
Posts: 3,787
Threads: 75
Joined: May 2008
I get a white window with nothing after updating to 1.2
I'll un- and reinstall it later to see if that fixes it.
PS: Nope, still just a white window.
Weird, it's working fine for me. I think I know what's happening (I changed the method of positioning stuff) but not why it's happening, and why with you and not me.
It's extremely late right now but tomorrow I'll see what I can do about it. If you could tell me which Windows version you're running, and go and check that AIR is up to date, that might help in finding the problem. Try resizing the window too: if stuff appears when you resize or maximize, then I know where to look.
Also if anyone else could say if they're having the problem or not, and which OS they have, that might also help. I've only tested this on this PC, which is running Windows 7 Ultimate, so it might function differently on other versions (although it shouldn't, but that's programming for you).
You may have a fresh start any moment you choose, for this thing that we call "failure" is not the falling down, but the staying down. -Mary Pickford
Posts: 537
Threads: 5
Joined: Sep 2012
I could give this a try tomorrow maybe and see if I get the same problem, as I'm a bit busy futzing about with an XML Spec (it's for part-based sprite animation!). I'm using Win7 atm, I think Home Premium (OEM).
I've never actually used this tool before, to be honest! I'm fairly sure I do have convertible tracks around from games I had ripped myself, before.
Posts: 3,787
Threads: 75
Joined: May 2008
Win7 Pro. I updated AIR after installing it as AIR notified me about it once it was running.
I tested resizing, of course, but it didn't solve it.
01-13-2013, 01:02 PM
(This post was last modified: 01-13-2013, 01:04 PM by puggsoy.)
Hah, I was making a debug version to diagnose the problem, and while making that I figured it out Funnily enough, it wasn't even close to what I thought it was.
Basically, in this version I also made the program remember your last accessed directory, by making a config file in the program's AppData folder. If you're running this version for the first time, and there's no config file, it was supposed to automatically select the application folder, but I made a typo that didn't produce an error because the syntax wasn't wrong. However, that typo caused the program to, later on, attempt to access a null value which just halts the program at a point. In the debug player it doesn't even show the window, but of course in the release version it just makes a white screen.
The reason I never noticed this was because while coding the program, I had generated the config file before the code had this problem, in which case I never actually executed the fault bit of code myself.
Anyway, fixed it and reuploaded it. Just download it again and it'll be able to install over the faulty version, even though it's got the same version number (which I didn't know actually worked).
Also updated vgmstream to 1007 for the sake of it since I could.
You may have a fresh start any moment you choose, for this thing that we call "failure" is not the falling down, but the staying down. -Mary Pickford
Posts: 3,787
Threads: 75
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: Mar 2013
Any chance you'll work on full HWAS conversions? I download this just so I could convert HWAS files, and it only gets the first minute or so.
As is mentioned in the first post (which I would recommend reading completely before asking these questions) I don't code the actual conversion. This is just a wrapper for a command-line program, as explained in the first spoiler. If you want to request anything conversion-wise go here, specifically in the vgmstream thread, since that's the library that does the converting.
If I see any new vgmstream updates on the HWAS format though then I'll update this.
You may have a fresh start any moment you choose, for this thing that we call "failure" is not the falling down, but the staying down. -Mary Pickford
|