The VG Resource
Blender SMD Plugin Problem - Printable Version

+- The VG Resource (https://www.vg-resource.com)
+-- Forum: The Resources (https://www.vg-resource.com/forum-109.html)
+--- Forum: The Models Resource (https://www.vg-resource.com/forum-111.html)
+---- Forum: Ripping Help (https://www.vg-resource.com/forum-115.html)
+---- Thread: Blender SMD Plugin Problem (/thread-35870.html)



Blender SMD Plugin Problem - ninetalescommander - 07-30-2019

I really hope I am posting this in the right place so if this is the wrong place, please move it to the correct 1.

I have no idea what's going on but for some reason, my Blender Source Tools Plugin has suddenly stopped working. I don't know if it's something I've done but all I do know is now it's not working. Basically I've tried to reinstall the plugin via the user preferences but when it comes to ticking the box to enable it, I get an error message. I've screenshot the error and also included a screenshot of the same error from the Command Prompt. 

Here is the link to it; https://imgur.com/a/hTOlBGJ

Any ideas what I need to do to fix it?


RE: Blender SMD Plugin Problem - jugol - 07-30-2019

(07-30-2019, 08:41 PM)ninetalescommander Wrote: I really hope I am posting this in the right place so if this is the wrong place, please move it to the correct 1.

I have no idea what's going on but for some reason, my Blender Source Tools Plugin has suddenly stopped working. I don't know if it's something I've done but all I do know is now it's not working. Basically I've tried to reinstall the plugin via the user preferences but when it comes to ticking the box to enable it, I get an error message. I've screenshot the error and also included a screenshot of the same error from the Command Prompt. 

Here is the link to it; https://imgur.com/a/hTOlBGJ

Any ideas what I need to do to fix it?

It's a syntax error, that line in the code has a wrong character and the code can't be read at all by Blender. Don't know how this happened, but I checked the plugin in my own computer and that ':' should be an '='. Do this:

- Close Blender

- Open the file mentioned in the log with a text editor:
Code:
C:\Users\pcuser\AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.79\scripts\addons\io_scene_valvesource\__init__.py

- Search for the line that triggers the error:
Code:
ob_type : StringProperty
Change the ':' character for an '=', save and restart Blender.

Let me know if this solved the problem.


RE: Blender SMD Plugin Problem - ninetalescommander - 07-31-2019

(07-30-2019, 10:57 PM)jugol Wrote:
(07-30-2019, 08:41 PM)ninetalescommander Wrote: I really hope I am posting this in the right place so if this is the wrong place, please move it to the correct 1.

I have no idea what's going on but for some reason, my Blender Source Tools Plugin has suddenly stopped working. I don't know if it's something I've done but all I do know is now it's not working. Basically I've tried to reinstall the plugin via the user preferences but when it comes to ticking the box to enable it, I get an error message. I've screenshot the error and also included a screenshot of the same error from the Command Prompt. 

Here is the link to it; https://imgur.com/a/hTOlBGJ

Any ideas what I need to do to fix it?

It's a syntax error, that line in the code has a wrong character and the code can't be read at all by Blender. Don't know how this happened, but I checked the plugin in my own computer and that ':' should be an '='. Do this:

- Close Blender

- Open the file mentioned in the log with a text editor:
Code:
C:\Users\pcuser\AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.79\scripts\addons\io_scene_valvesource\__init__.py

- Search for the line that triggers the error:
Code:
ob_type : StringProperty
Change the ':' character for an '=', save and restart Blender.

Let me know if this solved the problem.

I did do this and while it didn't make the issue go away, it did make a change. Now when I try to tick the box; I get this https://imgur.com/a/rdvxiEO


RE: Blender SMD Plugin Problem - ninetalescommander - 07-31-2019

Well, I'm the biggest idiot on the planet. It actually helps when downloading a plugin to check what version of Blender it works with, I was downloading an SMD Plugin made for Blender 2.8 while trying to install it on 2.79.

Never mind, least now I know what the issue was lol